Skip to content
56

CITY of CANFIELD

Consumer Confidence Report (CCR)

2019 City of Canfield Annual Water Quality Report


The City of Canfield has prepared the following report on the water quality from Meander Reservoir and is currently up to date for the year of 2019 with their license to operate your drinking water system. This report is required by the Safe Drinking Water Act. For technical water quality information, contact the Mahoning Valley Sanitary District (MVSD) at 330-652-3614. For information regarding distribution, service, pressure, lead and copper sampling results or discolored water, contact John Rapp/ Anthony Snovak, Canfield Public Works Dept. at 330-533-1101. The City of Canfield is licensed to operate as a public water system as ID OH5000503.

How is the water supplied to customers?

The City of Canfield obtains its drinking water from the Meander Reservoir through a contract with the City of Youngstown.  The Meander Reservoir has a capacity of 11 billion gallons, is operated by the Mahoning Valley Sanitary District and is considered a surface water source which requires treatment prior to use as drinking water. Treatment includes chemical addition for softening, disinfection, fluoridation, taste and odor control, mixing, settling, filtration, and pumping.

The Mahoning Valley Sanitary District treats approximately 30 million gallons per day of raw water from Meander Creek Reservoir and pumps it to Youngstown   The City of Canfield purchases a finished water product from the City of Youngstown and operates a water distribution system only. Canfield distributes approximately 600,000 gallons per day through approximately 60 miles of pipeline to the City of Canfield.

How do I participate in Decisions concerning my drinking water?

Public participation and comments regarding water are encouraged at regular City Council meetings on the 1st and 3rd Wednesday of every month, or through the office of the City Manager, Wade Calhoun, at (330) 533-1101.

The City of Canfield has a current, unconditional license from the Ohio EPA to operate the City of Canfield Water System. (PWSID: OH5000503)

Your Water Supply

The Mahoning Valley Sanitary District public water system uses surface water drawn from the Meander Creek Reservoir. For the purpose of source water assessments in Ohio, all surface waters are susceptible to contamination. By their nature, surface waters are readily accessible and can be contaminated by chemicals and pathogens which may rapidly arrive at the public drinking water intake with little warning or time to prepare. The Mahoning Valley Sanitary District’s drinking water source protection area is susceptible to runoff from row crop agriculture and animal feedlot operations, oil and gas wells, failing home and commercial septic systems, road/rail crossings, and new housing and commercial development that could raise runoff from roads and parking lots. The Mahoning Valley Sanitary District water system treats the water to meet drinking water supply quality standards, but no single treatment technique can address all potential contaminants. The potential for water quality impacts can further be decreased by measures to protect Meander Creek Reservoir and its watershed. More detailed information is provided in the Mahoning Valley Sanitary District’s Drinking Water Source Assessment Report, which can be obtained by calling John J. Nemet at 330-652-3614. To view the approved MVSD Meander Creek Reservoir Drinking Water Source Protection Plan visit meanderwater.org and look under the link for Administrative Public Records.

Source Water Assessment Plan (SWAP)

A Source Water Assessment Plan (SWAP) is now available at the MVSD office. This plan is an assessment of the delineated area around our listed sources through which contaminants, if present, could migrate and reach our source water. It also includes an inventory of potential sources of contamination within the delineated area, and a determination of the water supply’s susceptibility to contamination by the identified potential sources. According to the Source Water Assessment Plan, our water system had a susceptibility rating of moderate. If you would like to review the Source Water Assessment Plan, please feel free to contact MVSD during regular office hours and visit https://www.meanderwater.org/

Critical Users

Canfield defines critical water users as health care facilities, nursing homes, day care centers, and schools. Other businesses may be considered a critical water user based on the nature of their operations. Some residents may be considered a critical water user based on medical conditions and associated water needs.

 If you wish be added to the City’s critical water user list, please send a written request to the Water Department 104 Lisbon Street Canfield, Ohio 44406 or email water@canfield.gov.  The City will reference this list when dealing with unplanned emergencies and/or scheduled service outages, and will make provisions to minimize the impact of such events on critical users. Please note, inclusion on this list is not a guarantee of uninterrupted water service, and all users are advised to keep an emergency supply of water on hand at all times.

Who needs to take special precaution?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infection. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care provider. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Water Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or https://www.epa.gov/ground-water-and-drinking-water/safe-drinking-water-information

What are sources of contamination to drinking water?

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:  (A) Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife; (B) Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming; (C) Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses; (D) Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems; (E) Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems, FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health. For more information on this matter, please contact John Nemet at 330-652-3614 or via their email at john.nemet@meanderwater.org or by mail at P.O. Box 4119, Youngstown, OH  44515-0119.


Lead Educational Information:
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. {Name of Water System} is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791or at http:// http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

The City of Canfield issued permit from the Ohio EPA requires testing for Copper and Lead during the months of June, July, and August.  Testing for Lead and Copper was performed by representatives of the City in 2019 and will be completed again in 2020


BACKFLOW AND CROSS CONNECTION PROGRAM

An active Backflow and Cross Connection Program further protects your water. This program services to help protect the consumer against the entrance of any potential contaminant from entering the distribution system. Backflow Prevention Devices are required throughout the distribution system. The devices are tested annually by Sate Certified Backflow Testers.


Drinking Water Notice

The City of Canfield distributes approximately 600,000 gallons of water per day through 60 miles of pipelines to users of Canfield and a limited portion of Canfield Township. Canfield stores 2 million gallons of water per day in two water storage tanks and maintains emergency generating equipment to operate pumps during power failures

During the 2019 reporting period, the City of Canfield issued Boil Alerts as a safety precaution as a result of the repair of water breaks on the following streets within the City of Canfield.

  • Blueberry
  • Bradford
  • Callahan
  • Dartmouth
  • Deer Trail
  • E. Main
  • Edwards
  • Fairground
  • Hilltop
  • Hood
  • Laurel Hills
  • Neff
  • N. Hillside
  • Sawmill Run
  • S. Hillside
  • Timber Run
  • Willow Way

Table of Contaminants for 2019

Table-of-Detected-Contaminants-for-2019_Page_1
Table-of-Detected-Contaminants-for-2019_Page_2

Information provided by The Mahoning Valley Sanitary District

* Turbidity is a measure of the cloudiness of the water and is an indication of the effectiveness of the filtration system. The Turbidity limit set by the E.P.A. is .5 NTU in 95% of the daily samples and shall not exceed 5 NTU at any time.

**-BDL-Below Detection Limits

*** Some people who drank water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer

**** THE WATER REPORTED UNDER “LEVEL FOUND” FOR TOTAL ORGANIC CARBON (TOC) IS THE LOWEST RATIO BETWEEN THE PERCENTAGE OF TOC ACTUALLY REMOVED TO THE PERCENTAGE OF TOC REQUIRED TO BE REMOVED.   A VALUE GREATER THAN ONE (1) INDICATES THAT THE WATER SYSTEM IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TOC REMOVAL REQUIREMENTS. A VALUE OF LESS THAN ONE (1) INDICATES A VIOLATION OF THE TOC REMOVAL REQUIREMENTS.

DRINKING WATER, INCLUDING BOTTLED WATER, MAY REASONABLY BE EXPECTED TO CONTAIN AT LEAST SMALL AMOUNTS OF SOME CONTAMINATES. THE PRESENCE OF CONTAMINATES DOES NOT NECESSARY INDICATE THAT WATER POSES A HEALTH RISK. MORE INFORMATION ABOUT CONTAMINATES AND POTENTIAL HEALTH EFFECTS CAN BE OBTAINED BY CALLING THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY’S SAFE DRINKING WATER HOTLINE AT 1-800-426-4791.


Definitions of some terms contained within this report

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology. Parts per Million (ppm) or Milligrams per Liter (mg/L) are units of measure for concentration
of a contaminant. A part per million corresponds to one second in a little over 11.5 days.
Parts per Billion (ppb) or Micrograms per Liter (ug/L): are units of measure for concentration of a contaminant. A part per billion corresponds to one second in 31.7 years.
Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.
N/A: Not applicable, does not apply.
The “‹” symbol: A symbol which means less than. A result of ‹5 means that the lowest level that could be detected was 5 and the contaminant in that sample was not detected.
Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU): Nephelometric Turbidity Unit is a measure of the clarity of the water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable by the average person.

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

The City of Canfield is dedicated to providing exceptional municipal services in order to enhance the quality of life for all citizens.
Subscribe today for the City’s Latest News, Events and more!